Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

“Morale amongst staff and students is high and is reflected in their loyalty and commitment to the Academy and in promoting its success.”
Ofsted, 2010

Mrs A. Beddard Head of Lower School, Physical Education
Miss S. Behrens Subject Leader Mandarin Chinese
Mr T. Betts Science
Miss D. Blundell Assistant Head of Sixth Form, Drama
Mr C. Brazier English
Miss C. Brooks English
Mrs V. Brown Business Studies/ICT
Mrs N. Burke Subject Leader Psychology
Mrs K. Byrne Subject Leader Business Studies, Economics
Mrs L. Calderbank Assistant Head of Upper School, Textiles Technology
Ms S. Carroll Careers, PSHE, Citizenship
Mr P. Caulfield Physics
Ms G. Cavanagh Subject Leader Sociology, Y11 Progress/Intervention
Miss S. Convery Mathematics
Miss K. Cooper Mathematics, SLt RNCF
Mrs A. Cox Drama, Physical Education
Miss A. Darwent MFL
Dr D. Davis Assistant Curriculum Leader Mathematics and ICT
Miss A. Dickinson Curriculum Leader English
Mr P. Dykeaylen Graphics, Publicity Officer
Mrs J. Everett Curriculum Leader Science 
Miss L. Fielding History, Politics
Miss T. Foster Subject Leader ICT
Miss L. Gadzikwa Food Technology
Mrs E. Gillies Art
Ms K. Goldstein Subject Leader Geography, DofE Co-ordinator
Mrs G. Greene Psychology
Mr N. Hill Head of Drama
Mr M. Hogan History, PHSE, Citizenship
Mrs C. Hughson Mathematics, Lower School Mathematics Co-ordinator
Mrs P. Jecks Art, Textiles
Miss M. Jonhson Assistant Head of Sixth Form, English
Miss L. Jones  Assistant Head of Lower School, Religious Studies
Miss L. Jones Assistant Curriculum Leader Science, Subject Leader Biology
Mrs C. Keenan Health & Social Care
Mr T. Lamb Subject Leader Media, English, responsibility for e-marketing
Mrs A. Mansfield Head of Upper School, Mathematics
Mr S. Mason Head of Sixth Form, Subject Leader Art
Mrs L. McAnespy Physical Education
Mrs N. McCarthy MFL
Mr S. McGovern Curriculum Leader MFL
Miss M. McCarthy Music, English
Miss B. McLean Teacher of Geography
Dr S. Moon Subject Leader Physics
Mr T. Moss Science
Miss C. Murray Assistant Curriculum Leader MFL
Miss E. Nuttall  Mathematics, Upper School Mathematics Co-ordinator
Mr M. O’Keeffe Subject Leader Music
Ms A. Parker Subject Leader RS, Slt Second in Command RNCF
Mrss M. Potel French
Miss M. Pozo-Such Spanish
Ms V. Pryce Curriculum Leader Humanities
Mrs R. Rogers Chemistry, Biology
Mr R. Rosbotham Science, Mathematics
Miss J. Scott Subject Leader Physical Education
Miss H. Squire Psychology, PHSE, Citizenship
Ms K. Thelen Assistant Inclusion Manager
Mrs C. Traynor Assistant Head of Upper School, Science
Dr K. Vaquer Science
Miss V. Vuodi Mandarin Chinese
Miss E. Wood English
Mr H. Woolley English, Media Studies
Mr C. Wright Curriculum Leader Mathematics
Mrs S. Young Physics

 

< Back to Staff Who's Who