Translate
Translate

Sponsored by the Girls Day School Trust, committed to the education of young women.

More about the GDST

The Belvedere Academy

Academy Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs J. Taylor Principal

Mr S. Jamieson Senior Vice Principal  

Mrs J. Marshall Senior Assistant Vice Principal

Ms E. Speed Senior Assistant Vice Principal / Contingent Commander RNCF

Mrs H. Adam Assistant Vice Principal

Mrs E. Koltuniak Assistant Vice Principal 

Mrs J. Collin Administration Manager

Miss M. Doherty Academy Finance Director

Teaching Staff

Mr C. Aspinall Temporary Teacher of Spanish

Mrs T. Atkins Subject Leader of Computing

Mr T. Betts Science, H&S and IT Coordinator for Science

Mr I. Bhuiyan Assistant Curriculum Leader of Mathematics, Computing, Business and Economics

Mr N. Blair Assistant Head of Sixth Form, History

Mr C. Brazier English, KS3 English Coordinator

Miss C. Brooks Assistant Curriculum Leader of English and Media Studies

Mrs N. Burke Subject Leader of Psychology, Physical Education, PSHE

Mrs L. Calderbank Curriculum Leader of Creative and Performing Arts, Head of Textiles and Art, PSHE

Miss V. Carralcazar Spanish

Mr I. Cartwright Computing and Business

Ms G. Cavanagh Curriculum Leader of Human, Social and Political Studies, Subject Leader of Sociology

Miss K. Cooper Head of Year 9, Mathematics, SLt RNCF

Mr J. Deakin Subject Leader of Music

Mr C. Dewick Biology, KS3 Science Coordinator

Mrs A. Dickinson Curriculum Leader of English and Media Studies

Miss T. Doyle Physics, Science Enrichment Lead

Miss E. Edwards Temporary Teacher of English

Mrs J. Evans Temporary Teacher of Art

Mrs J. Everett Curriculum Leader of Science, Subject Leader of Chemistry, PSHE

Miss L. Fielding History, Government and Politics

Mrs L. Fox-Ford Subject Leader of Business and Economics, PSHE

Miss L. Gadzikwa Food Technology

Ms K. Goldstein Subject Leader of Geography

Mrs G. Greene Psychology

Ms G. Halton Subject Leader of History, PSHE

Mrs C. Hughson Mathematics, Lower School Mathematics Coordinator

Mrs P. Jecks Art

Miss L. Jones Assistant Curriculum Leader of Human of Social and Political Studies, Religious Studies, PSHE

Miss L. Jones Assistant Curriculum Leader of Science, Subject Leader of Biology

Mrs C. Keenan Subject Leader of Health & Social Care, Eco Leader

Miss S. Kehoe Science, PSHE

Mr T. Lamb Subject Leader of Media Studies, English, responsibility for e-marketing

Mr J. Lozano Lombarte MFL

Miss V. Lumb English

Mrs N. Magee SENCO, Chemistry

Mrs A. Mansfield Head of Year 11 & Head of Upper School, Mathematics, PSHE

Mr S. Mason Head of Sixth Form, Art

Mrs L. McAnespy Physical Education

Mrs M. McAuliffe Physical Education

Mrs C. McBride Curriculum Leader of MFL, PSHE

Dr S. Moon Subject Leader of Physics

Mrs B. Munns Geography, Lower School Progress Coordinator

Ms A. Parker Subject Leader of Religious Studies, SLt Second in Command RNCF

Mr J. Perry Mathematics

Miss H. Phillips Head of Year 8, English, PSHE

Ms M. Potel French

Miss M. Pozo-Such Spanish

Miss L. Quigley English

Miss M. Quinn Science, PSHE

Miss R. Renals-Wells Art, Graphics, Textiles, PSHE, Mental Health Coordinator & Positive Champion

Mrs K. Reynolds Subject Leader of Physical Education

Miss C. Richens Drama

Mrs M. Rimmer Assistant Curriculum Leader of Creative and Performing Arts, Music

Mrs R. Rogers Chemistry

Mrs C. Sadler Subject Leader of Drama

Miss A. Silker Mathematics

Miss F. Smith English

Mr M. Spruce Mathematics

Mrs S. Sunderland Subject Leader of PSHE and Citizenship 

Ms C. Thiery Assistant Curriculum Leader of MFL

Mrs C. Traynor Science, Careers

Dr K. Vaquer Biology

Miss F. Wang Mandarin Chinese

Miss K. Wilson Curriculum Leader of Mathematics, Computing, Business and Economics 

Miss E. Wood Assistant Head of Sixth Form, English

Support Staff

Miss S. Allen Admin and Student Services Assistant

Ms J. Backstrom SIMS Technical Manager, Enrichment Coordinator

Mrs C. Banks Science Technician

Mr A. Bates Chef

Miss D. Batriene Cleaner

Mrs S. Carroll Cleaning Supervisor

Miss C. Carruthers Cleaning Supervisor, Catering Assistant

Mrs S. Carter Assistant Head of Sixth Form (non-teaching)

Miss C. Catesby-Evans  Examinations Officer

Miss S. Chesters Student Services Officer

Mr G. Cooper Estates and Maintenance Assistant

Mr R. Cruise SEND Teaching Assistant

Miss L. Dale Lunchtime Supervisor, Examination Invigilator

Miss H. Devine Head of Year 7 (non-teaching)

Mrs L. Edmunds Science Technician

Mrs H. Evans General Office Manager

Mrs S. Flynn, Examination Invigilator

Mrs H. Forde Lunchtime Supervisor, Examination Invigilator

Mrs N. Fortune  Cleaner

Mr J. Gallagher Science Technician

Mrs E. Gillies  Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mr S. Halksworth Examination Invigilator

Miss K. Hannah Head of Year 10 (non-teaching), LAC Coordinator

Mr D. Harmston  Academies Trust IT Operations Manager                      

Miss J. Harper Cleaner

Mrs M. Heanie Examination Invigilator

Mrs J. Lawson Assistant SENCO

Miss M. Lewinson Teaching Assistant

Mr A. Lovelady Deputy Catering Manager

Miss D. Lundstram Cleaner

Miss E. Luong  Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs L. Lythgoe Examination Invigilator

Mr T. Magenis Estates and Maintenance Officer

Miss N. Marlow SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs M. Martin Cleaner

Mr S. Martin  Cleaner

Mrs S. McCann SEND Teaching Assistant

Mr M. McDonagh Estates and Maintenance Coordinator

Mr C. McIntosh Examination Invigilator

Mrs J. McNeill Student Services Office Manager

Mrs V. Miles Catering Assistant, Cleaner

Miss G. Miller Examination Invigilator

Miss L. Murphy Librarian

Mrs H. Needham Family Liaison Officer

Miss J. O'Connell Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Mathematics)

Mrs L. O'Connor Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs S. Parkes Finance Officer

Mrs A. Parry Receptionist

Miss P. Peake Catering Assistant, Cleaner

Miss M. Richardson Cleaner

Mrs M. Rietdyk  Catering Assistant

Lieutenant Commander Mrs H. Rigby School Staff Instructor (SSI)

Ms J. Rigby Examination Invigilator

Mr J. Rigby  Catering Manager

Mr A. Robinson Cover Supervisor, PSHE

Ms L. Rowan Cleaner

Mrs D. Roza  Catering Assistant

Mrs J. Ryan Academy Finance Manager

Miss K. Sealy Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs A. Skidmore Examination Invigilator

Mrs L. Slade Temporary General Office Manager

Mrs N. Smith  Principal's PA

Miss C. Spencer Administration Assistant

Mrs S. Templeton Attendance Officer

Ms A. Tollitt Catering Assistant

Miss N. Wade Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms J. Walker SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs AM. Whelan Finance Officer

Miss A. White Catering Assistant

Miss A. Williams Cleaner

Mr C. Williams  Assistant ICT Operations Manager

 

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Mr P. Athans Peripatetic Music Teacher - Brass

Miss A. Boggon Peripatetic Music Teacher - Clarinet

Mrs J. Cunningham Peripatetic Music Teacher - Voice

Miss H. Milne Peripatetic Music Teacher - Piano

Ms D. Paiano Peripatetic Music Teacher - Violin

Mrs E. Pope Peripatetic Music Teacher - Flute

Mr S. Pope Peripatetic Music Teacher - Drums

Ms K. Smith Peripatetic Music Teacher - Voice

Mr R. Smith Peripatetic Music Teacher - Guitar 

External Staff

Miss H. Badawy School Counsellor (Place2B)

Ms C. Doyle Careers Connect

Ms A. Thompson YPAS Counsellor

 

GDST Academy Trust is a Limited Company and Charity · Registered in England No. 6000347 · Registered Office: 10 Bressenden Place, London SW1E 5DH